R2AK Records

In June, 2015 the inaugural boat race from Port Townsend, WA to Ketchikan, AK takes place.  The rules are simple: no motors allowed, anything else goes.  Below is a breakdown of some the records to be broken, and the contenders in each category. After the race, we will rank the boats in order of completion:

2015 Race To Alaska Racers (R2AK)

Fastest Boat Overall

All boats are contenders

 

Fastest Boat with Sail as Primary Propulsion (Auxiliary Human Power)

Team Barefoot Wooden Boats: 19’ Tad Roberts wood sloop

Team Defiant: Montgomery 15

Team Discovery: Hobie Islander Trimaran 16’ 10”

Team Excellent Adventure: Montgomery 17 with sliding seat rowing station

Team Hexagram 59: Hobie 20

Team Kohara: 29’ Beach Cat

Team Mau: Nacra 570

Team Por Favor: Hobie 33

Team Puffin: Wharram Tiki 21

Team Pure and Wild: Paul Beiker Proa 

Team Real Thing: 24’ L-7 Trimaran

Team Scott: Custom designed trimaran with sliding seat rowing station

Team Sea Runners: Wharram Hitia 17

Team Seawolf: 17’ Windrider Rave (hydrofoils)

Team Super Friends – San Juan 21 

Team Turn Point: Turn Point 24

Team Un-Cruise: Farrier 32

 

Fastest Boat with Muscle as Primary Propulsion (Auxiliary Sail)

Team Angus: RowCruiser 19’ rowboat with sailing rig and outriggers

Team Canadian Currach Crew: West Kerry Naevog

Team Hartman: 17 Triak (kayak with sailing rig and outriggers)

Team John: Easy Rider Kayak and outrigger and sailing rig

Team Lattuca: 16’ dory with sailing rig

Team Soggy Beavers: 6 person outrigger canoe with sail

 

Fastest Exclusively Human-Powered Boat

Team Serendipity: 22’ open water rowboat

Team SUP St Louis: Yup, a SUP

 

Fastest Multihull Sailboat

Team Discovery: Hobie Islander Trimaran 16’ 10”

Team Hexagram 59: Hobie 20

Team Kohara: 29’ Beach Cat

Team Mau: Nacra 570

Team Puffin: Wharram Tiki 21

Team Pure and Wild: Paul Beiker Proa

Team Real Thing: 23’5” L-7 Trimaran

Team Scott: Custom designed trimaran with sliding seat rowing station

Team Sea Runners: Wharram Hitia 17

Team Seawolf: 17’ Windrider Rave (hydrofoils)

Team Turn Point: Turn Point 24

Team Un-Cruise: Farrier 32

 

Fastest Monohull Sailboat

Team Barefoot Wooden Boats: 19’ Tad Roberts wood sloop

Team Defiant: Montgomery 15

Team Excellent Adventure: Montgomery 17 with sliding seat rowing station

Team Por Favor: Hobie 33

Team Super Friends: San Juan 21

 

Fastest Kayak

Team Hartman: 17 Triak (kayak with sailing rig and outriggers)

Team John: Easy Rider Kayak and outrigger and sailing rig

 

Fastest Rowboat

Team Angus: RowCruiser with sailing rig and outriggers

Team Canadian Currach Crew: West Kerry Naevog

Team Lattuca: 16’ dory with sailing rig

Team Serendipity: 22’ open water rowboat

 

Fastest SUP

Team SUP St Louis: Yup, a SUP

 

Fastest Canoe

Team Soggy Beavers: 6 person outrigger canoe with sail

 

Fastest Solo

Team Discovery: Hobie Islander Trimaran 16’ 10”

Team Hartman: 17 Triak (kayak with sailing rig and outriggers)

Team John: Easy Rider Kayak and outrigger and sailing rig

Team Lattuca: 16’ dory with sailing rig

Team Scott: Custom designed trimaran with sliding seat rowing station

Team SUP St Louis: Yup, a SUP

 

Oldest Person 

To be determined

 

Youngest Person 

To be determined

 

Smallest Boat

To be determined

 

First Man 

To be determined

 

First Woman

To be determined